English (Petrography)
chromitite layer [correct]
CONT: ... intrusions in Canada with chromitite layers include the Muskox complex in the Northwest Territories, the Lac des Montagnes body in Quebec, and the Puddy Lake and Crystal Lake intrusions in Ontario ...
French (Pétrographie)
lit de chromitite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Des] intrusions renferment des lits de chromitite au Canada parmi lesquelles figurent le complexe de Muskox dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest, la masse intrusive du lac des Montagnes dans le nord du Québec, et les intrusions de Puddy Lake et de Crystal Lake en Ontario [...]