English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
microcracked chromium coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrodeposited coating of chromium with an intentional microscopical crack pattern.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
revêtement microfissuré de chrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement électrolytique de chrome présentant à dessein un réseau dense de fissures microscopiques.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.