English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
chromium-faced plate [correct]
DEF: A printing plate coated with chromium to improve durability; used for long runs.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
cliché chromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cliché enduit de chrome dans le but d'en accroître la durée; utilisé pour les tirages importants.