English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
thin chromium plating [correct]
OBS: To make the dies more durable and to impart a smoother, more brilliant finish to the coins, the die faces are given a thin plating of chromium.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
mince couche de chrome [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour accroître leur durabilité et donner aux pièces un fini plus lisse et plus brillant, on recouvre les coins d'une mince couche de chrome.