English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
chromium oxide green [correct]; chrome oxide green [correct]
DEF: Anhydrous chromic oxide.
DEF: Chromic oxide used as a pigment.
CONT: Chromium oxide green. This rather dull green pigment has excellent durability and resistance characteristics and can be used for both water and oil, in both interior and exterior paints.
OBS: Nineteenth-century experiments in developing chromium oxide green produced varieties called Plessy's green, Dingler's green, Arnaudon's green, and Schnitzer's green.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vert oxyde de chrome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pigment green 17 - Cl 77 288. Sesquioxyde de chrome anhydre. Utilisation : peintures industrielles, peintures camouflage. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Les pigments verts à base de chrome. [...] Le vert oxyde de chrome [...] constitué d'un mélange de chromate de plomb et de cyanure de fer [...] se présente sous la forme d'une poudre verte, plus ou moins foncée [...] C'est un sesquioxyde de chrome [...]
OBS: vert oxyde de chrome : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.