English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromium(VI) compound [correct]
OBS: chromium(VI) compound: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé de chrome(VI) [correct, masculine noun]; composé de chrome (VI) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: composé de chrome (VI) : forme incorrecte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).