English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromium(II) tetrafluoroborate [correct]; chromium fluoroborate [avoid]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrafluoroborate de chrome(II) [correct, masculine noun]; fluoborate de chrome [avoid, masculine noun]