English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cytology)
chromogranin B [correct]
CONT: Chromogranin B (secretogranin I or Scg-1) is a tyrosine-sulfated secretory protein found in a wide variety of peptidergic endocrine cells. Benedum et al. (1987) isolated a 2.5-kb cDNA clone from a cDNA library of human pheochromocytoma. Chromogranin B is a 657 amino acid long polypeptide of 76 kilodaltons and is preceded by a cleaved end-terminal signal peptide of 20 residues. Chromogranin B was assigned to chromosome 20 by Craig et al. (1986). Craig et al. (1987) showed by in situ hybridization that the CHGB locus is on 20pter-p12. Jenkins et al. (1991) mapped the murine gene, symbolized Scg-1, to chromosome 2 by in situ hybridization and by interspecific backcross analysis.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cytologie)
chromogranine B [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le peptide correspondant à la séquence C-terminale de la chromogranine B a une activité lytique sélective contre la bactérie Micrococcus luteus à des concentrations infimes [...]