English (Cytology)
chromogranin A [correct]
CONT: Chromogranin A (CgA) is the prevalent member of the family of large acidic polypeptides which are stored in secretory granules of many endocrine cells. These proteins, termed the granins, are co-stored and co-released with specific hormones and neurotransmitters of a variety of endocrine cells. The intra-and extracellular functions of the granins are largely unknown, but cellular activities in which they may participate include: (I) prohormone functioning: the proteolytic processing of CgA to bioactive subproteins; (II) osmotic gradient regulation within the secretory organelles, and (III) protein sorting due to the initiated osmotic gradients and CgA's own ability to bind to other hormones.
French (Cytologie)
chromogranine A [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nous avons découvert les propriétés bactéricides des chromogranines A : en essayant de faire produire à des bactéries génétiquement modifiées la chromogranine A humaine, nous avons constaté que toutes les bactéries disparaissaient au bout de quelques heures; la protéine produite (ou un de ses sous-produits) avait une activité antibactérienne.
OBS: La famille des chromogranines se compose, aujourd'hui, de six membres : les chromogranines A, B et C, et les sécrétogranines III, IV et V (dont on n'a pas encore décodé entièrement les séquences).