English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
concealed information test [correct]; CIT [correct]; guilty knowledge test [correct]; GKT [correct]; GKT
CONT: The CIT, also known as the guilty knowledge test [GKT], is used in criminal investigations to examine whether a person recognizes crime-relevant information that innocent people would not know. In the CIT, an examiner presents several items to an examinee, one of which is a crime-relevant item. The items are selected such that innocent examinees would not be able to distinguish the crime-relevant (critical) item from the crime-irrelevant (non-critical) items. Each item is presented once in a block and this block is repeated several times in different presentation orders. During the CIT, the examiner records physiological responses to the items. In the case that the responses do not differ between the critical and non-critical items, the examiner would infer that the examinee does not recognize the critical item. On the other hand, in the case that the responses differ between the critical and non-critical items, the examiner would infer that the examinee recognizes the critical item.
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
test de la connaissance coupable [correct, masculine noun]; test des solutions connues et inconnues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test des solutions connues et inconnues [...] a pour but de récolter des informations au sujet du crime que le suspect ne lâche pas […] Ce test permet de vérifier si la personne interrogée possède ladite "connaissance de culpabilité [...] On montre, par exemple, un certain nombre de couteaux, dont l'un constitut l'arme du crime. Tant le suspect coupable que le suspect innocent donneront une réponse négative à chaque fois qu'il leur est montré un couteau et qu'il leur est demandé s'ils l'ont utilisé pour commettre le meurtre. Or, le suspect coupable reconnaîtra le couteau qu'il a utilisé. C'est ce que nous appelons la connaissance de culpabilité et ce savoir déclenche une activité physiologique accrue.