English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
cold-induced thermogenesis [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; cold induced thermogenesis [correct, noun]; CIT [correct, noun]; CIT
CONT: Energy expenditure (EE) increases in response to cold exposure, which is called cold induced thermogenesis (CIT).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse induite par le froid [correct, feminine noun]