English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
citation [correct]
DEF: Writ issued out of a court of competent jurisdiction, commanding a person therein named to appear on a day named and do something therein mentioned, or show cause why he should not. (Black, 5th, p. 221)
CONT: A citation was formerly an instrument issued from the office and under the seal of the Surrogate Court and signed by the Registrar. It contained a recital of the reason for its issue and the interest of the party extracting it, and called upon the party cited to enter an appearance or to take the steps therein specified, with an intimation of the nature of the order the Court is asked to and may make if the party cited does not show cause to the contrary. It is now an order of the judge to like effect. (Hull and Cullity, p. 322)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
citation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acceptation métonymique.
OBS: citation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).