English (Law of Estates (common law))
cite [correct, see observation]
DEF: Action de convoquer par la procédure de «citation». (Comité technique)
CONT: When an executor propounds and proves a will per testes after citation to the next-of-kin, not only those of the next-of-kin so cited, but others who have not been cited, but are aware of the suit and privy to it, are debarred from requiring the will to be again proved in solemn form. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 337)
OBS: Voir aussi le terme suivant qui est un synonyme ou quasi-synonyme juridique du terme anglais en vedette : citation.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
citer [correct, see observation, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit successoral - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).