English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
citizen civic engagement [correct]
CONT: Voter registration and voter turnout are two direct forms of citizen civic engagement and democratic participation.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
engagement civique des citoyens [feminine noun]
CONT: La force de la démocratie locale c'est l'engagement civique des citoyens.