English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Climate Change)
chlorine dioxide [correct]; chlorine peroxide [avoid]
DEF: An explosive, irritating, repulsive-smelling orange-colored gas [that is] used for bleaching flour in some countries (and banned in others).
CONT: Chlorine dioxide ... oxidizes lignin and wood resin without adverse reactions with carbohydrate components under optimized conditions, thus making it possible to bleach pulp to 90+ brightness with minimum loss in pulp strength.
OBS: Chlorine dioxide ... plays a role in the catalytic destruction of stratospheric ozone.
OBS: Chemical formula: ClO[ subscript 2]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Préparation de la pâte à papier; Changements climatiques)
dioxyde de chlore [correct, masculine noun]; bioxyde de chlore [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz explosif, irritant, de couleur orangée et d'odeur repoussante [qui est] employé [pour le] blanchiment de la farine dans certains pays (et interdit dans quelques autres).
OBS: Produit [...] qui joue un rôle dans la chaîne catalytique de destruction de l'oxone stratosphérique.
OBS: Formule chimique : ClO[ indice 2]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel); Cambio climático)
dióxido de cloro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas de color rojo amarillento muy reactivo e inestable. Fuerte oxidante. Soluble en agua. Muy tóxico. Explosivo.
OBS: Fórmula química: ClO[ subíndice 2]