English (Fish; Marine Biology; Commercial Fishing)
cod shoal [correct]; cod-bank [correct]
CONT: ... a synoptic acoustic system [has been used to] illuminate entire shoals of cod almost instantaneously, during the height of the spawning season.The team [of oceanographers] was able to image multiple cod shoals, the largest spanning 50 kilometers ... From the images they produced, the researchers estimate that the average cod shoal consists of about 10 million individual fish.
French (Poissons; Biologie marine; Pêche commerciale)
banc de morue [correct, masculine noun]; banc de morues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les relevés hydroacoustiques du banc de morue qui passe l'hiver dans le détroit [...], considérés comme étant de loin le plus grand banc hivernant qui reste dans la zone du stock, ont fourni des indices de biomasse moyens [...]