English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
Arctic cod [correct, see observation]; Arctic tomcod [correct]; polar cod [correct]; polardorsch [correct]
CONT: Arctic Cod (Boreogadus saida) is considered a key forage species in Arctic marine ecosystems due to its pivotal role in the food web, serving as prey for numerous marine animals (seals, whales, birds, and fishes) and being an important consumer of secondary production (zooplankton).
OBS: A fish of the family Gadidae.
OBS: Arctic cod: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
PHR: Arctic cod bycatch
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
morue polaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; morue arctique [correct, feminine noun]; saïda franc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; saïda [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: La morue arctique (Boreogadus saida) est considérée comme une espèce fourragère clé dans les écosystèmes marins de l'Arctique en raison de son rôle central dans le réseau trophique, car elle sert de proie à de nombreux animaux marins (phoques, baleines, oiseaux et poissons) et est un consommateur important de production secondaire (zooplancton).
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Gadidae.
OBS: morue polaire : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: saïda : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
OBS: saïda franc : terme préconisé par le Musée canadien de la nature.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
bacalao polar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El bacalao polar (Boreogadus saida) es un pez de la familia Gadidae, relacionado con el verdadero bacalao (género Gadus). Existe otra especie que comparte un nombre similar, el bacalao Ártico (Arctogadus glacialis).