English (Chemistry)
coefficient of water/oil distribution [correct]; water/oil distribution coefficient
DEF: The ratio of the solubility of a product in water to its solubility in n-octanol.
OBS: The coefficient is used to indicate how easily a material can be absorbed into or stored by the human body.
French (Chimie)
coefficient de répartition eau/huile [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de partition [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la solubilité d'une substance chimique dans l'eau et sa solubilité dans l'huile.
Spanish (Química)
coeficiente de distribución agua/aceite [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de partición agua/aceite [masculine noun]
DEF: Reacción entre las solubilidades del material en agua y en aceite.
OBS: [Hay] dos tipos de emulsiones agua-aceite [...] conocidas como aceite-en-agua (o/w) y agua-en-aceite (w/o). Las emulsiones o/w se refieren a aceite disperso en agua y las emulsiones w/o se refieren a agua dispersa en el aceite.