English (Biological Sciences)
coenzyme Q [correct]; ubiquinone [correct]
DEF: Substituted benzoquinone ... that plays a role in the respiratory electron transport chain, where it receives hydrogen or electrons from a flavoprotein and is reduced to a quinol, which then reduces the next member of the chain (a cytochrome).
CONT: In the respiratory chain ..., the simplest of the electron carriers is a small hydrophobic molecule known as ubiquinone, or coenzyme Q. Ubiquinone can pick up or donate either one or two electrons, and it temporarily picks up a proton from the medium along with each electron that it carries.
OBS: CoQ is abbreviation for coenzyme Q.
French (Sciences biologiques)
ubiquinone [correct, feminine noun]; coenzyme Q [correct, feminine noun]; co-enzyme Q [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quinone mitochondriale intervenant dans la chaîne respiratoire.
CONT: Les ubiquinones sont universellement répandues, comme leur nom l'indique, et on les trouve surtout dans les mitochondries animales et végétales où elles jouent un rôle important dans le système transporteur d'électrons. [...] La plastoquinone a une structure très voisine et participe au transport des électrons dans les chloroplastes.
OBS: CoQ est une abréviation de coenzyme Q.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
coenzima Q [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derivado de la 2-3-dimetoxi 5-metil-1, 4-benzoquinona. Funciona como transportador de electrones en sistemas procarióticos y eucarióticos.