English (Biological Sciences)
coenzyme [correct]
DEF: Any low - MWt, non-protein, freely dissociable organic molecule which is necessary for the activity of a given enzyme; e.g. dehydrogenesis require electron acceptors such as NADP+ or NADP+ for catalysis of redox reactions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
coenzyme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule non protéique servant de cocatalyseur qui se combine à l'enzyme. Il est transformé en même temps que le substrat, et se sépare de l'enzyme sous cette forme modifiée.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
coenzima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécula orgánica compleja que forma parte y es fundamental para la función de algunas enzimas.