English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
coercion [correct]
DEF: An attempted rational justification for the discrepancies between hypothesis and part of the data. The justification is proposed with respect to known common performance steps, which are introduced into a hypothesized model to force a match with the data.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
coercition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En pratique didactique, pouvoir, action de contraindre.