English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
coercive control [correct, noun]
CONT: Coercive control ... refers to a systematic pattern of behavior that establishes dominance over another person through intimidation, isolation, and terror-inducting violence or threats of violence ... Through systematic restrictions on freedom and independence, individuals experiencing coercive control are often isolated from friends, family, or other support systems; entrapped within the relationship due to financial, logistical, social, or emotional barriers to escaping; and fearful for not only their own safety but that of family members and other people in their network ...
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
contrôle coercitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le concept de contrôle coercitif, qui fait référence à une dynamique où un aggresseur met en place une série de stratégies violentes et non violentes dont les effets cumulatifs sont le contrôle de la victime et la privation de sa liberté. Mises en commun, ces stratégies constituent un schéma de comportements [...] de l'agresseur.
OBS: contrôle coercitif : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2025.