English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Cœur d’Alene salamander [correct]
OBS: A salamander of the family Plethodontidae.
OBS: A species given the status "Special Concern" by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (2001).
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
salamandre de Cœur d'Alène [correct, feminine noun]; salamandre Cœur d'Alène [feminine noun]
OBS: Salamandre de la famille des Plethodontidae.
OBS: Espèce désignée «Préoccupante» par le Comité sur la situation des espèces en péril au Canada (2001).