English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
static coefficient of friction [correct]; coefficient of static friction [correct]
CONT: Friction is the resistance force, or drag, that arises when a material surface slips over another surface. Coefficient of friction is a measurement of the slip level between two adjacent film surfaces ... The maximum force required to initiate sliding is referred to as the static coefficient of friction. Once sliding has commenced, the minimum force required to maintain slippage is called the kinetic coefficient of friction.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
coefficient de friction statique [masculine noun]