English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
cofactor [correct]
DEF: Non-protein substance essential for one or more related enzyme reactions. They include prosthetic groups and coenzymes.
OBS: An enzyme-cofactor complex is termed a holoenzyme while the enzyme alone (inactive without its cofactor) is the apoenzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
cofacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule non protéique servant de cocatalyseur qui reste attaché à l'enzyme pendant tout le cycle réactionnel. Il constitue avec certaines régions des chaînes polypeptidiques le centre actif proprement dit.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
cofactor [correct, masculine noun]