English (Industrial Establishments; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Drug and Beverage Crops)
coffee cleaning plant; coffee-cleaning plant
CONT: To meet clients requirements, Yordanos has set up two washing stations and a dry coffee cleaning plant at Yirgachefe, Sidamo (one of the best coffee growing areas in Ethiopia), to control the quality of the coffee in the growing areas. In all three plants, the red cherry and brown cover is removed from the beans and brought to Addis Ababa for further processing, which involves the cleaning, sorting into different size grades, and packing for export.
French (Établissements industriels; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
installation de traitement du café [feminine noun]
OBS: installation de traitement du café : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.