English (Beverages)
wet-processed coffee [correct, standardized]; washed coffee [correct]
DEF: A green coffee prepared by "wet-processing" of the fruit.
OBS: What is washed or wet-processed coffee? This is coffee prepared by removing the skin and pulp from the bean while the coffee fruit is still moist. Most of the world's great coffees are processed by the wet method, which generally intensifies acidity. In the traditional wet process, the coffee skins are removed (pulping), the skinned beans are allowed to sit in tanks where enzymes loosen the sticky fruit pulp or mucilage (fermentation), after which the loosened fruit is washed off the beans (washing). In the more modern shortcut demucilage or aquapulp method, the pulp or mucilage is scrubbed from the beans by machine.
OBS: wet-processed coffee: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
café préparé par voie humide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Café vert préparé au moyen d'un traitement dit par voie humide des fruits.
OBS: café préparé par voie humide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bebidas)
café lavado [correct, masculine noun]; café procesado en húmedo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Café [que] se prepara eliminando la piel y pulpa del grano mientras que el fruto del café está todavía húmedo.
OBS: La mayoría de los mejores cafés del mundo son procesados usando el método húmedo, el cual generalmente intensifica la acidez.