English (Beverages)
cereal coffee [correct]
CONT: In 1896 Orator Woodward bought the patent for and placed on the market Grain-O, a roasted cereal coffee "for those who can't drink tea and coffee." It was this highly successful coffee substitute that made enough money to carry Jell-O along until the new dessert replaced Grain-O as a money maker.
OBS: cereal coffee: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
café de céréales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fait de céréales grillées, telles l'orge et le seigle, ainsi que de racine de chicorée et de betterave, le café de céréales est beaucoup plus digeste que le véritable café.
OBS: café de céréales : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.