English (Beverages)
drying of parchment coffee [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technological operation intended to reduce the moisture content of parchment coffee to a level which allows hulling in satisfactory technical conditions and which will not be detrimental to further storage of the coffee.
OBS: drying of parchment coffee: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
séchage du café en parche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération technologique destinée à réduire l'humidité du café en parche, à un niveau permettant d'effectuer le déparchage dans des conditions techniques satisfaisantes et ne nuisant pas à la conservation ultérieure du café.
OBS: séchage du café en parche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.