English (Funeral Services; Anthropology)
hanging coffin [correct]
CONT: Hanging coffins are coffins which have been placed on cliffs. They can be found in various locations, including China, Indonesia, and the Philippines. ... Hanging coffins are an ancient funeral custom ... Coffins of various shapes were mostly carved from one whole piece of wood. Hanging coffins either lie on beams projecting outward from vertical faces such as mountains, are placed in caves in the face of cliffs, or sit on natural rock projections on mountain faces.
French (Pompes funèbres; Anthropologie)
cercueil suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la ville de Sagada, rendue célèbre pour ses cercueils suspendus : depuis des millénaires, la tribu des Igorots [enferme] ses morts dans des cerceuils accrochés à flancs de montagne [...] La coutume voulait qu'un corps soit [placé] en position fœtale dans un cercueil assez petit [...] Le cercueil suspendu permettait au mort de se rapprocher des esprits ancestraux.