English (Funeral Services; Environment)
green casket [correct]; ecological casket [correct]; eco-friendly casket [correct]; green coffin [correct]
CONT: Green casket options - There are more options now, including eco-friendly caskets made from such sustainable materials as heavy cardboard, wicker (woven from sustainably-grown willow, seagrass or bamboo) and softwoods such as pine. Biodegradable greener caskets are also a better choice because they break down more readily in the soil and are therefore acceptable for burial in a green cemetery.
French (Pompes funèbres; Environnement)
cercueil vert [correct, masculine noun]; cercueil écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cercueils verts - sans métaux ou produits chimiques, ils offrent les mêmes avantages que le bois tout en offrant l'assurance et la conscience de matériaux écologiques approuvés par le Green Burial Council.