English (Offences and crimes)
cognate offence [correct]; cognate offense [correct]
DEF: A lesser offense that is related to the greater offense because it shares several of the elements of the greater offense and is of the same class or category.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction de même nature [correct, feminine noun]