English (Artificial Intelligence)
understanding level [correct]; cognition level
CONT: What level of understanding can we hope to successfully make computers reach in the next ten years? The answer is somewhere in the middle of the spectrum: making sense - cognitive understanding - complete empathy.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
niveau de compréhension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En allant du niveau "signal" au niveau le plus élevé de la compréhension, les types de connaissances nécessaires à un système complet de compréhension de la parole sont ... phonétique, phonologique, morphémique, prosodique, syntaxique, sémantique et pragmatique.