English (Cognitive Psychology)
identity-protective cognition [correct]
DEF: [The] tendency to selectively accept and dismiss information to support one's identity.
CONT: Identity-protective cognition, like other forms of motivated reasoning, operates through a variety of discrete psychological mechanisms. Individuals are more likely to seek out information that supports than information that challenges positions associated with their group identity (biased search). They are also likely [to selectively] credit or dismiss a form of evidence or argument based on its congeniality to their identity (biased assimilation).
French (Psychologie cognitive)
cognition protectrice d'identité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
cognición protectora de la identidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendencia de los individuos a elegir y procesar información de maneras destinadas a proteger su estatus como miembros de un grupo o subcultura deseable.