English (Social Psychology)
social cognition [correct]
DEF: [The set of] cognitive processes and activity that accompany and mediate social interactions.
CONT: Viewed broadly, "social cognition" embraces everything about the cognitive mediation of social interaction. But viewed more narrowly, social cognition refers to cognition of social objects – people (including ourselves), the social situations in which we encounter them, and the interpersonal behaviors that transpire in those situations.
French (Psychologie sociale)
cognition sociale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des processus mentaux qui sous-tendent les interactions sociales [...]