English (Cognitive Psychology; Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
early social cognition [correct]; early childhood social cognition [correct]; social cognition in the early years [correct]
CONT: Early Social Cognition in Three Cultural Contexts. The influence of culture on cognitive development is well established for school age and older children. But almost nothing is known about how different parenting and socialization practices in different cultures affect infants' and young children's earliest emerging cognitive and social-cognitive skills.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
cognition sociale chez le jeune enfant [correct, feminine noun]; cognition sociale dans la petite enfance [correct, feminine noun]; cognition sociale du jeune enfant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les auteurs] ont présenté d’excellents articles sur le développement de la cognition sociale chez les jeunes enfants. Comme ils le font remarquer dans leurs travaux, les manifestations de la cognition sociale dans les premières années incluent une compréhension de l’intentionnalité, des buts et des motifs, la capacité d’identifier les émotions des autres, [...] ainsi que d’autres habiletés qui reflètent la capacité d’interpréter son propre état mental et [...] celui des autres.