English (Cognitive Psychology)
embodied cognition [correct]
DEF: [A theorical framework stating that] cognitive processes are deeply rooted in the body’s interactions with the world.
CONT: Embodied cognition ... The general theory contends that cognitive processes develop when a tightly coupled system emerges from real-time, goal-directed interactions between organisms and their environment; the nature of these interactions influences the formation and further specifies the nature of the developing cognitive capacities.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
cognition incarnée [correct, feminine noun]; cognition incorporée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Cadre théorique qui propose que] la cognition est une activité qui est structurée par le corps et le contexte dans lequel il se situe.