English (Cognitive Psychology; Social Psychology)
social cognitive understanding [correct]; socio-cognitive understanding [correct]
CONT: At each age, social cognitive understanding contributes to social competence, interpersonal sensitivity, and an awareness of how the self relates to other individuals and groups in a complex social world.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie sociale)
compréhension sociocognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Finalement, les recherches récentes ont non seulement documenté une vaste gamme d’acquisitions sociocognitives d’apparition précoce, mais elles ont aussi fourni des données probantes sur les effets de ces acquisitions, démontrant des relations constantes entre la compréhension sociocognitive et la qualité des interactions sociales des enfants.