English (Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
cognitive structure [correct]; cognitive pattern
DEF: An individual's organization of previously acquired knowledge which serves as a guide for the comprehension and assimilation of new knowledge.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
structure cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'expression «structure cognitive» est utilisée par Ausubel (1968) pour caractériser l'ensemble interrelié de concepts, de propositions, etc. qu'un individu possède.