English (Informatics; Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Cognitive Psychology)
nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, information technologies and cognitive sciences [correct, plural]; NBIC [correct, plural]; NBIC technologies [correct, plural]; converging NBIC technologies [correct, plural]; NBIC converging technologies [correct, plural]; nano-bio-info-cogno technologies [correct, plural]; NBIC [correct, plural]; NBIC
CONT: ... the newer formulation is nano-bio-info-cogno (NBIC). U.S. government studies now recognize that the convergence of the NBIC technologies can vastly "improve human performance over the next ten to twenty years."
French (Informatique; Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Psychologie cognitive)
nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, technologies de l'information et sciences cognitives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; NBIC [correct, feminine noun, plural]; technologies NBIC [correct, feminine noun, plural]; technologies convergentes NBIC [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ainsi, les transhumanistes désirent dépasser certains aspects de la condition humaine tels que la maladie, le vieillissement et la mort. [...] Selon eux, les nouvelles technologies NBIC (nanotechnologies, biotechnologies, technologies de l'information et sciences cognitives) nous permettront de nous transformer en êtres supérieurs dotés de grandes capacités telles que vivre plus longtemps et être en bonne santé tout en augmentant nos capacités intellectuelles, physiques et émotionnelles.