English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
cognitive hierarchy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A conceptual model outlining the stages by which understanding of the situation can be achieved.
OBS: cognitive hierarchy: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton), the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
hiérarchie cognitive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modèle conceptuel qui décrit les étapes menant à la compréhension de la situation.
OBS: hiérarchie cognitive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).