English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour; Advertising Techniques)
cognitive dissonance theory [correct]
DEF: [The] tendency for individuals to seek consistency among their cognitions (i.e., beliefs, opinions).
CONT: Cognitive Dissonance Theory, developed by Leon Festinger (1957), is concerned with the relationships among cognitions […] When there is an inconsistency between attitudes or behaviors (dissonance), something must change to eliminate the dissonance. In the case of a discrepancy between attitudes and behavior, it is most likely that the attitude will change to accommodate the behavior.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain; Techniques publicitaires)
théorie de la dissonance cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle la coexistence, chez un même individu, d’éléments de connaissance qui ne s’accordent pas, entraîne de sa part un effort pour les faire, d’une façon ou d’une autre, mieux s’accorder.