English (Human Behaviour; Cognitive Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Sociology)
cognitive appraisal [correct]
CONT: Cognitive appraisal is the "process of categorizing an encounter, and its various facets, with respect to its significance for well-being" ... before actually coping with a situation ...
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie cognitive; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Sociologie)
appréciation cognitive [correct, feminine noun]