English (Dactyloscopy; Criminology; Law of Evidence)
latent cognizant file [correct]
CONT: The FBI [Federal Bureau of Investigation] plans to store images for all 10 fingers, to support a latent cognizant file and for archival purposes.
French (Dactyloscopie; Criminologie; Droit de la preuve)
fichier des empreintes latentes connues [proposal, masculine noun]