English (Federal Administration)
cognizant department
OBS: Federal departments and agencies should coordinate with one another in developing and carrying out their contribution audit plans by developing the cognizant department concept and by entering into cross-servicing agreements for audit coverage.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère compétent [masculine noun]