English (Rail Transport; Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Special Rail Transport; Traction (Rail))
cogwheel train [correct]
DEF: A train designed for a steep railway that employees a cograil that meshes with a cogwheel on the locomotive to ensure traction.
French (Transport par rail; Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Transports ferroviaires spéciaux; Traction (Chemins de fer))
locomotive à crémaillère [correct, feminine noun]