English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
coherence principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle of multimedia learning which states that] people learn better when extraneous words, pictures, and sounds are excluded rather than included.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
principe de cohérence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe d'apprentissage multimédia voulant que la suppression d'informations non essentielles permette un apprentissage plus efficace.