English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
coherent light source [correct]
DEF: A light source that is capable of producing radiation with waves vibrating in phase. The laser is an example of a coherent light source.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
source de lumière cohérente [correct, feminine noun]