English (Remote Sensing)
coherent radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of radar that extracts additional information about a target through measurement of the phase of echoes from a sequence of pulses (or an extended observation interval, as in an FM-CW radar).
OBS: The phase information may be used to improve the signal-to-noise ratio, ... to estimate the velocity of the target through the Doppler effect ... or to resolve the location of the target in a synthetic aperture radar.
OBS: coherent radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
radar cohérent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar à impulsions synchronisées [correct, masculine noun]; radar à onde cohérente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar qui permet d'obtenir des informations sur la cible en mesurant la relation de phase entre les signaux transmis et les signaux reçus.
OBS: radar cohérent : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).