English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
coherent source [correct]
CONT: Modes are the equivalent of "standing waves" in a fiber - paths for modes are reinforced by electromagnetic fields. You can actually see the effects of modes by transmitting a coherent source (laser) down a multimode fiber.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
source cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source optique qui émet une lumière cohérente.