English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
coherent system of units of measurement [correct]; coherent system of units [correct]
DEF: System of units of measurement in which all of the derived units are coherent.
OBS: coherent system of units of measurement; coherent system of units: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système cohérent d'unités de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système cohérent d'unités [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d'unités de mesure dans lequel toutes les unités de mesure sont cohérentes.
OBS: système cohérent d'unités de mesure; système cohérent d'unités : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: système cohérent d'unités de mesure; système cohérent d'unités : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).