English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
coherent elastic scattering [correct]
CONT: coherent elastic scattering of radiation. A beam of radiation traversing a medium may be attenuated and partially scattered. [These are] cases in which the attenuation of the incident beam is due only to scattering, the energy of scattering quanta is the same as that of quanta in the primary beam (elastic scattering) and phase relationships between independent scatterers are retained (coherent scattering).
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
diffusion élastique cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas où les liaisons moléculaires ne peuvent plus être négligées, on distingue les trois types suivants de diffusion possibles : la diffusion élastique cohérente; la diffusion inélastique incohérente; la diffusion élastique incohérente [...]