English (Atomic Physics)
coherent scattering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scattering in which a definite relation exists between the phases of the scattered and incident waves.
OBS: coherent scattering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
diffusion cohérente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diffusion dans laquelle il existe une relation définie entre les phases des ondes incidentes et diffusées.
OBS: diffusion cohérente : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.