English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
coherent detection [correct]; heterodyne detection [correct]
CONT: Heterodyne detection (also called coherent detection) is a detection method which was originally developed in the field of radio waves and microwaves.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection cohérente [correct, feminine noun]; détection hétérodyne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux schémas de détection lidar : la détection incohérente (ou directe) et la détection cohérente (ou hétérodyne [...]).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
detección coherente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detección en la que la señal con modulación de impulsos recibida tiene correlación cruzada con las señales generadas localmente que representan elementos de señalización admisibles.