English (Aeroindustry)
coherent processing interval [correct]; CPI [correct]
CONT: (...), the MTD [Moving Target Detection] principle involves dividing up the entire radar coverage area into small range-azimuth cells - (...) called 'coherent processing intervals' (CPI). Eight pulses generated at a constant repetition frequency are assigned to each cell, and each return is subjected to Doppler filtering over a range of velocity values. The particular feature of MTD is its ability to measure the density of clutter and to detect the sudden presence of an additional element - such as an aircraft moving into a particular cell - even though it may have zero relative velocity on account of its tangential track.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
intervalle de traitement cohérent
CONT: Le principe du MTD [Moving Target Detection] est de diviser la zone couverte par le radar en secteurs définis en distance et en azimut (...) et appelés «intervalles de traitement cohérent» (ITC). A chaque secteur sont affectées huit impulsions émises selon une fréquence de répétition constante et chaque écho est soumis à un filtrage Doppler couvrant toute une gamme de vitesses. La caractéristique essentielle du MTD est son aptitude à mesurer la densité des échos parasites et à y détecter la présence soudaine de tout élément nouveau - tel qu'un aéronef entrant dans un secteur donné - même si sa vitesse relative est nulle du fait que sa trajectoire est tangentielle.