English (Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
sport cohesion [correct]; sport cohesiveness [correct]
CONT: Items were selected for inclusion in the questionnaire based on their frequency of use in previous investigations of sport cohesion ...
CONT: Traditionally, the study of sport cohesion is most often pursued by researchers investigating the relationship between performance and cohesion ...
OBS: Although the term "cohesiveness" usually refers to the degree or level of "cohesion," the terms "sport cohesion" and "sport cohesiveness" are used interchangeably in the field of sport psychology.
French (Sports (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
cohésion sportive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une de mes premières observations a été le constat d'un manque de cohésion sportive (pas de jeu collectif, peu de gestes de coopération interpersonnelle, d'encouragement, des micro-conflits personnels sur le terrain ...) corroboré par les entraîneurs.