English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Scientific Instruments)
West Point cohesion tester; drafting force tester [correct]
CONT: Ring-spun and open-end yarns were made from these cottons. Various fiber and yarn properties were measured before and after wax removal using ... the West Point Cohesion tester ... The correlations between wax content, fiber properties and yarn properties were analyzed ... Cotton wax reduced fiber-to-fiber cohesion by about twofold and fiber breakage more than tenfold.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Instruments scientifiques)
appareil de mesure des forces d'étirage [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'essai de force d'étirage [correct, masculine noun]