English (Psychology (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Team Sports (General))
social cohesion [correct]; social cohesiveness [correct]
DEF: The degree to which the members of a team like each other and enjoy personal satisfaction from being members of the team.
CONT: The two forms of cohesion operate independently of each other, and while social cohesion may be desirable it is by no means as critical to success as task cohesion.
OBS: In sport psychology, team cohesion consists of social cohesion and task cohesion.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
cohésion sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cohésion sociale illustre, d'autre part, combien les membres d'une équipe s'apprécient les uns les autres et se plaisent à être ensemble.
CONT: Les sujets présents dans leur club depuis plus de 36 mois obtiennent des scores de cohésion sociale supérieurs aux sportifs nouveaux dans leur structure [...]
OBS: En psychologie du sport, la cohésion d'équipe a deux volets : la cohésion sociale et la cohésion opératoire.