English (Dredging; Environment)
fine cohesive sediment [correct]
CONT: Coarse sediment as well as fine cohesive sediment (compact glaciolacustrine clays, for example) resettles rapidly, whereas noncohesive fine sediment tends to form plumes of suspended material liable to disperse long distances.
French (Dragage; Environnement)
sédiment cohésif fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments grossiers et cohésifs fins (par exemple, argiles glacio-lacustres compactées) se redéposeront rapidement alors que les sédiments fins non cohésifs auront tendance à former des panaches de matières en suspension, susceptibles de se disperser sur de plus longues distances.