English (Social Psychology; Group Dynamics)
group cohesiveness [correct]
DEF: the type and strength of the interests binding the members to the group.
CONT: Group cohesiveness ... refers to the linkages that bind the members of a group together. ... the linkages among members are cohesive, rather than disruptive, when the goals and interests of the members are cooperatively, rather than competitively interrelated.
French (Psychologie sociale; Dynamique des groupes)
cohésion du groupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'esprit des membres du groupe provenant de l'attraction exercée par le groupe sur eux. La cohésion d'un groupe le fait réagir comme un être unique.