English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
wild coho salmon [correct]
CONT: For hundreds of thousands of years, the wild coho salmon have returned from the ocean to the Pacific Coast, bringing with them huge quantities of nutrients for humans, animals and plant life. In a comparatively short period of time, the coho have experienced a devastating, northward-progressing collapse.
CONT: Recent efforts at Pacific Northwest hatcheries to mark the majority of their releases of coho salmon with a fin clip provide new opportunities to estimate proportions of hatchery and wild coho salmon in ocean samples ... We therefore report genetic estimates for hatchery-marked and unmarked fish in ocean samples and use these estimates to identify hatchery and wild population origins of ocean juvenile coho salmon.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
saumon coho sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des inquiétudes sur le déclin des stocks de saumon coho sauvage dans le détroit de Georgia ont mené à des efforts accrus pour protéger et améliorer les habitats des poissons dans cette région.