English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
cohort [correct]
DEF: A group of trees developing after a single disturbance, commonly consisting of trees of similar age, although it can include a considerable range of tree ages, of seedling or sprout origin, and trees that predate the disturbance.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
cohorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'arbres qui se développent après une perturbation, généralement du même âge, mais qui peut comprendre aussi des semis et des rejets d'une variété d'âges ainsi que des arbres qui étaient présents avant la perturbation.