English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cohort study [correct, standardized]
DEF: An observational study in which the parameters of a group of subjects exposed to a given factor are compared with those of a similar group of subjects not exposed to the factor.
OBS: To make the groups comparable, the investigators may match subjects exposed to a given factor with subjects not exposed to the factor on the basis of common characteristics (e.g. age, gender and disease severity) or may make the necessary statistical adjustments to obtain, in the matched subjects, characteristics that are as similar as possible.
OBS: cohort: A group of individuals sharing a statistical characteristic (e.g., date of birth) who are used in epidemiologic or other statistical studies of disease.
OBS: cohort study: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de cohorte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude d’observation dans laquelle les paramètres d’un groupe de sujets exposés à un facteur donné sont comparés à ceux d’un groupe semblable de sujets qui ne sont pas exposés à ce facteur.
OBS: Pour rendre les groupes comparables, les chercheurs peuvent apparier des sujets exposés à un facteur donné et des sujets non exposés à ce facteur en fonction de caractéristiques communes (p. ex. ge, sexe, gravité de la maladie), ou encore procéder aux ajustements statistiques nécessaires pour obtenir, chez les sujets appariés, des caractéristiques aussi semblables que possible.
OBS: étude de cohorte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Estadística; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio de cohortes [correct, masculine noun]