English (Scientific Research Methods; Medicine and Health)
prospective cohort study [correct]
DEF: A research study that follows over time groups of individuals who are alike in many ways but differ by a certain characteristic (for example, female nurses who smoke and those who do not smoke) and compares them for a particular outcome (such as lung cancer).
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine et santé)
étude de cohorte prospective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de cohorte qui suit, pendant une certaine durée, un groupe d’individus similaires («cohorte»), mais qui diffèrent au niveau de plusieurs facteurs à l’étude, afin de déterminer comment ces facteurs affectent les taux d’un résultat donné.