English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cohort approach [correct]
CONT: The cohort approach ... simplifies the representation of forest succession by separating forest stands into three cohorts that differ in age and structure, and that broadly correspond to early-, mid-, and late-successional stages of forest succession.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
approche par cohortes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approche par cohortes proposée [...] simplifie la représentation de la succession forestière en séparant les peuplements en trois cohortes qui se distinguent par leur âge et leur structure et qui correspondent grossièrement aux phases de développement de début, de milieu et de fin de succession.