English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cohort management [correct]
OBS: ... various silvicultural treatments could be used to maintain stands that have a structure and composition similar to first-, second-, and third-cohort stages ...
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aménagement par cohortes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En variant les pratiques sylvicoles, il serait possible de favoriser le maintien de peuplements ayant une structure et une composition comparable aux peuplements de première, deuxième ou troisième cohortes [...]