English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
retrospective cohort study [correct]; historic cohort study [correct]
DEF: A research study in which the medical records of groups of individuals who are alike in many ways but differ by a certain characteristic (for example, female nurses who smoke and those who do not smoke) are compared for a particular outcome (such as lung cancer).
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de cohorte rétrospective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude de cohorte rétrospective concerne un groupe de personnes présentant une maladie ou des résultats précis (cas). Les caractéristiques et des informations antérieures établies sur une exposition précédente à un (des) éventuel(s) facteur(s) de risque sont comparées avec celles de personnes ne présentant pas la maladie ou le résultat (contrôle).