English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
primary coil [correct, officially approved]
OBS: primary coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
bobine primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine primaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).