English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
cylindrical coil [correct]
CONT: A soft iron core placed within a coil produces an electromagnet. A cylindrical coil that moves a plunger within it by variations in the current through the coil is known as a solenoid.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]