English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
open core-and-coil [correct, officially approved]; open core and coil [correct]
OBS: open core-and-coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
noyau et bobine ouverts [correct, officially approved]
OBS: noyau et bobine ouverts : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).