English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electrical Engineering)
input coil [correct]
CONT: When a voltage is applied to the input coil, the resulting current creates a magnetic field. The magnetic field pulls a metal switch (or reed) towards it and the contacts touch, closing the switch.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électrotechnique)
bobine d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]