English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Induction (Magnetism))
field coil winding [correct]
CONT: The field coil winding is a component of synchronous machines, among others, and is typically found on rotors. These coils are wound or plugged directly on the pole. They are available in different versions (from insulated flat or round wide, wound on edge from bare copper or soldered together from individual copper parts). The individual coils are switched together so that they form an alternating north and south pole when excited by direct current.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Induction (Magnétisme))
enroulement de bobine de champ [masculine noun]; enroulement de bobine inductrice [masculine noun]