English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Transformers)
balance coil [correct, officially approved]; balancing coil [correct]
DEF: A transformer in which part of the primary winding is used as a secondary winding, or vice versa ...
OBS: balance coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Transformateurs)
bobine d'équilibrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine d'équilibrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).