English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
commutating field coil [correct, officially approved]
OBS: commutating field coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine inductrice de commutation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine inductrice de commutation : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: bobine inductrice de commutation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).