English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
electromagnetic coil [correct]
DEF: A coil consisting of one or more conductors wound around a magnetic or magnetizable core (as in an electromagnet).
CONT: Electromagnetic coils are used in electrical engineering, in applications where electric currents interact with magnetic fields, in devices such as inductors, electromagnets, transformers, and sensor coils.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des bobines électromagnétiques incluses dans un magnéto-coupleur créent un champ magnétique qui interagit avec le champ magnétique ambiant du milieu dans lequel évolue le satellite [...]