English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
balance coil gauge [correct, officially approved]; balance coil gage [correct, officially approved]; magnetic gauge [correct, officially approved]; magnetic gage [correct, officially approved]
OBS: balance coil gauge; balance coil gage; magnetic gauge; magnetic gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
jauge à bobine d'équilibrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jauge à bobine d'équilibrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).