English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
shading coil [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A short-circuited winding used on a main (excitation) pole to delay the shift in flux caused by transient armature current.
OBS: shading coil: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: shading coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
bobine de déphasage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bobine de déphasage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).