English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
spring coil filter [correct]
CONT: Spring coil filters are difficult to operate if the sludge contains little or no fibre, and their effectiveness is appreciably reduced as a result.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à ressorts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à ressorts sont d'exploitation difficile dans le cas de boues non ou peu fibreuses et leur efficacité décroît alors notablement.