English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
coil form [correct]
DEF: An insulating support of ceramic, plastic, or cardboard onto which coils are wound.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
carcasse de bobine [feminine noun]; carcasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les bobinages) sont enroulés sur carcasses, avec ou sans joues, en carton presspahn (...) ou en superpolyamides (...) comportant des trous pour le passage des sorties de fils.