English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
elliptical coil spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil spring which is wound in an elliptical shape.
OBS: elliptical coil spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort hélicoïdal oblong [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort hélicoïdal enroulé sous une forme oblongue.
OBS: ressort hélicoïdal oblong : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.