English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
jump trap [correct, noun]; coil spring trap [correct, noun]
CONT: There is often a further unpleasant sequel to an animal being caught in a leg-hold trap. The ordinary version seldom closes on the higher and fleshier portion of a leg, but more usually around the foot. (...) Either by twisting the foot or by biting, the bone can be broken and the foot amputated. In this way animals often escape. (...) Jump traps are available, which spring up when an animal is taken. The jaws are released higher up on the leg and so prevent "wringing" or "wringing off" to use the terms which are employed for the amputation process.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
piège "sauteur" [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pièges "sauteurs" ("jump" ou "coil spring") sont un développement récent des pièges de type Victor. Leurs ressorts sont sous la palette du déclencheur, alors que dans le cas des pièges Victor ils sont placés latéralement. On les emploie, à la place des Victor conventionnels, dans des endroits confinés comme les troncs creux ou à toute autre place où le Victor ne peut s'adapter à cause de sa dimension. Outre leur petitesse, leur caractéristique principale est de sauter haut sur la patte de l'animal. C'est pourquoi ils sont généralement bien adaptés à la trappe aux canidés.