English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
coil spring with tapered material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil spring made of tapered round bar.
OBS: coil spring with tapered material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort hélicoïdal à section ronde variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort hélicoïdal fabriqué à partir d'une barre ou d'un fil à section variable.
OBS: ressort hélicoïdal à section ronde variable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.