English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
coiled fiber [correct]
CONT: One of the more advanced concepts is the laser/fiber-optics gyro. For this gyro a fiber-optics cable up to 300 (100 m) in length is coiled many times around a loop, with both ends brought out to a laser. The laser beam is split into two beams, with the beams directed into the opposite ends of the coiled fiber-optics cable. Upon emerging from the opposite ends, they are recombined at the beam splitter to form interference fringes. Unlike the laser gyro, the coiled fiber is not a part of the resonant cavity and hence does not exhibit the lock-in phenomena; however, a rotation rate causes only a fringe displacement and not an integrating effect as in the laser gyro. The instrument is therefore a rate gyro and not a rate-integrating gyro.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
fibre optique spiralée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les gaines de protection pour fibre optique (spiralée).