English (Oil Production)
tube coil [correct]; coil tubing [correct]; coiled tubing [correct]; reeled tubing [correct]
DEF: A continuous string of flexible steel tubing, often hundreds or thousands of feet long, that is wound onto a reel, often dozens of feet in diameter.
CONT: (Polyacrylamide) polymers are susceptible to shear degradation when they pass through a throttling valve. The method ... used for rate control is the insertion of a long coil of tubing of relatively small diameter. ... The diameter of the tube coil is calculated based on the shear rate for the desired flow rate.
OBS: The reel is an integral part of the coiled tubing unit, which consists of several devices that ensure the tubing can be safely and efficiently inserted into the well from the surface.
French (Production pétrolière)
tube de production concentrique [correct, masculine noun]; tube d'intervention enroulé [correct, masculine noun]; tube spiralé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube souple enroulé sur touret utilisé pour intervenir sur les puits sous pression.