English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
solid coiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of winding coils tightly so that the coils make contact with each other.
OBS: solid coiling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
enroulement à spires jointives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à enrouler les spires très serrées de sorte qu'elles soient en contact les unes avec les autres.
OBS: enroulement à spires jointives : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.