English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Motors)
starter field windings [correct, officially approved]; starter field coils [correct, officially approved]
OBS: starter field windings; starter field coils: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Moteurs électriques)
inducteur de démarreur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: inducteur de démarreur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).