English (Coins and Bank Notes; Internet and Telematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
memecoin [correct, noun]; meme coin [correct, noun]
CONT: Meme coins are altcoins (cryptocurrencies that are not bitcoin) named after trends, humorous or fun topics, or anything else someone can think of. They are usually created to engage a community and can be used in peer-to-peer payments, speculative investing, or trading. In many cases, they are accompanied by websites with comical themes, sometimes nonsensical terms, and their creators and fans market a sense of community to attract others.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Internet et télématique; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
memecoin [correct, masculine noun]; meme coin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Meme coin est le nom donné à un type particulier de cryptomonnaie, généralement basé sur des mèmes Internet ou des phénomènes culturels populaires. Les mèmes sont des contenus créatifs diffusés par Internet et les médias sociaux, qui véhiculent souvent des messages humoristiques ou ironiques.