English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
plated coin [correct]; plated coinage [correct]
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce plaquée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie plaquée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie fourrée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: pièce de monnaie fourrée : terme à éviter au Canada.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
moneda enchapada [correct, feminine noun]; moneda electrodepositada [correct, feminine noun]