English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cleaning of a coin [correct]
DEF: The removal of surface dirt or the treatment of changes in the surface colouration or texture of a coin by dipping, applying chemicals or otherwise artificially treating it.
OBS: This measure often reduces the value of the coin. Experienced numismatists generally agree that a coin should not be cleaned unless there are spots of oxidation, pitting which might worsen with time, or unsightly streaking or discolouration that will make the coin generally unappealing.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
nettoyage d'une pièce de monnaie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute mesure prise pour enlever de la surface d'une pièce de monnaie une accumulation de saletés, l'effet de décoloration ou un changement de texture en utilisant une solution de trempage ou quelque produit chimique ou artificiel que ce soit.