English (Waste Management; Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
coin recycling [correct]
CONT: Pennies, nickels, dimes, quarters, loonies, toonies. Coins add up fast, yet often lie around in jars and drawers. Instead of leaving your hidden treasure to collect dust, why not recycle your spare change? Every coin recycled is one that doesn't have to be produced – which helps to preserve the environment and reduces emissions caused by smelting and mining. ... Take a look in your pockets, your piggy bank and your purse – and turn this small change into found money. Coin recycling is catching on throughout Canada.
French (Gestion des déchets; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
recyclage de la monnaie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pièces de toutes sortes s'accumulent mais dorment souvent dans des bocaux, des tiroirs, etc. Plutôt que laisser ces trésors cachés amasser la poussière, pourquoi ne pas les recycler? Chaque pièce recyclée est une pièce de moins à produire… donc moins d'exploitation minière et de fusion… moins d'émissions polluantes… et un environnement plus sain! [...] Regardez dans vos poches, votre tirelire et votre sac à main, puis transformez votre menue monnaie en billets. Le recyclage de la monnaie est de plus en plus répandu au Canada.