English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
full gold standard [correct]
CONT: During World War I most countries suspended the redeemability of their currencies into gold ..., withdrew gold coins from circulation, and concentrated gold holdings in official reserves. The currencies of most belligerent countries did not, however, depreciate by much in terms of gold and the dollar because of official pegging operations supported by gold sales, foreign borrowing, liquidation of assets abroad, and imposition of some import and exchange controls. At the end of the war the United States was virtually the only country on a full gold standard.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
étalon intégral [masculine noun]