English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coinage standard [correct]
DEF: Each of the minting requirements that are constantly the rule at the RCM for the minting of collectors' coins.
OBS: For example, the rigorous standards of craftsmanship for the production of all collectors' coins are among RCM coinage standards.
OBS: See related terms: coinage specification, specification.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
norme de monnayage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune de l'ensemble des exigences que la MRC s'impose de respecter constamment pour le monnayage des pièces qu'elle offre au public.
OBS: Par exemple, les normes rigoureuses pour l'affinage de l'or et de l'argent de même que l'inspection de toute pièce numismatique sont au nombre des normes de monnayage de la MRC.