English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"Godless" coinage [correct]
DEF: A reference to Canadian decimal coinage of 1911 which broke a tradition set during the previous two reigns of Victoria and Edward VII in which the Latin phrase "DEI GRATIA" (or an abbreviation of it) was included in the monarch's titles. Omission of the phrase on the 1911 issues aroused public criticism during which the coins were labelled "Godless".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie «impie» [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie «sans Dieu» [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désignation de l'ensemble des pièces canadiennes frappées en 1911, à l'effigie de Georges V, mais sans la mention «DEI GRATIA» dans les titres du roi; cette omission a été réparée en 1912.