English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coining process [correct]; minting process [correct]; coinage process [correct]
DEF: The application of a device to a piece of metal by a coin-issuing authority whereby it becomes a coin. In modern times, the process usually involves stamping the coin in a die cavity formed by two dies coming together against a piece of metal (blank) within a closely fitting collar die.
OBS: See related term: coinage.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
processus de monnayage [correct, masculine noun]; processus de fabrication des pièces de monnaie [correct, masculine noun]; frappe de la monnaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étape du monnayage où le flan, en virole, reçoit l'impression des coins d'avers et de revers.