English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
decimal coinage [correct]; decimal currency [correct]
OBS: Adopted by Nova Scotia in 1859, New Brunswick and British Columbia in 1860, Newfoundland in 1864, and Prince Edward Island in 1871.
OBS: See related terms: coinage, currency.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie décimale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Adoptée par la Nouvelle-Écosse en 1859, le Nouveau-Brunswick et la Colombie-Britannique en 1860, Terre-Neuve en 1864 et l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard en 1871.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
acuñación decimal [correct, feminine noun]