English (Metal Processing; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
coinage operation
CONT: The modern mint is designed to manufacture coins from those metals that, by reason of colour and physical properties, are amenable to the coinage operation.
French (Transformation des métaux; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
fabrication des monnaies [feminine noun]
CONT: Actuellement la fabrication des monnaies comprend les opérations suivantes : fonderie [...] laminage [...] découpage [...] cordonnage [...] recuit, brillantage [...] frappe.