English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coinage specification [correct]
DEF: Each of the particularities the RCM states as a characteristic of a specific collectors' coin .
OBS: For example, the 24-karat gold-covered o val cameo adorning the ten silver coins of the Aviation Series issued starting in 1991 is a RCM coinage specification.
OBS: See related terms: coinage standard, specification.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
spécification de monnayage [correct, feminine noun]; particularité de monnayage [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique technique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des particularités que la MRC détermine comme devant être caractéristiques d'une pièce de collection en particulier sans l'être de toutes celles qu'elle frappe.
OBS: Par exemple, le camée recouvert d'or de 24 carats rehaussant les dix pièces en argent de la série sur l'aviation émise à compter de 1991 constitue, pour la MRC, une spécification de monnayage.