English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
decimal system [correct]; decimal coinage system [correct]; decimal system of currency [correct]; decimal coinage [see observation]; decimal currency [see observation]
DEF: Any monetary system which has a unit that can be divided into one hundred smaller units. In Canada, the decimal system is based on a dollar of 100 cents.
OBS: Sometimes, "decimal coinage" and "decimal currency" are used without the word "system" to mean a decimal system of currency.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
système décimal [correct, masculine noun]; système monétaire décimal [correct, masculine noun]; monnaie décimale [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire dont l'unité est divisée en cent (100) plus petites et donc, est divisible par dix. Au Canada, le dollar se divise en cent (100) cents.
OBS: Parfois, «monnaie décimale» porte le sens de «système monétaire décimal».
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
sistema monetario decimal [correct, masculine noun]; cono monetario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se le conoce como cono monetario por formar dicha figura geométrica en forma creciente en diámetro y denominación, es decir, que la moneda fraccionaria de más baja denominación es la más pequeña en diámetro, en este caso la de 5 centavos, seguida por la de 10 centavos [...] y 50 pesos, siendo la de mayor diámetro esta última.