English (Gas Industry)
coincidence factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio, expressed as a numerical value or as a percentage, of the simultaneous maximum demand of a group, class, or system (within a specified period), to the sum of the individual maximum demands of the several components of the group, class, or system.
OBS: Diversity factor is the reciprocal of the coincidence factor.
French (Industrie du gaz)
coefficient de simultanéité [masculine noun]