English (Atomic Physics)
accidentally produced coincidence
OBS: this is the background of accidentally produced coincidences against which causally related coincidences would have to be counted.
French (Physique atomique)
fausse coïncidence [feminine noun]
OBS: il est évident que l'intervalle choisi sera grand, plus le nombre des fausses coïncidences (purement accidentelles) sera élevé.