English (IT Security)
index of coincidence [correct]
DEF: ... a statistical measure of text which distinguishes text encrypted with a simple substitution cipher (also known as a monoalphabetic cipher) and more complicated Vigenere methods (polyalphabetic ciphers.) It was discovered by Phillip Friedman... To determine the index of coincidence of a piece of text, take the text and shift it by some random number of places (wrapping around if necessary) and write the shifted and unshifted texts next to each other...
French (Sécurité des TI)
index de coïncidence [masculine noun]