English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Physics)
real coincidence [correct]
CONT: Coincidence counting of neutrons ... The Rossi Alpha distribution obtained from the distribution of arrival times of the neutron pulses from a detector is the basis for obtaining the random (A) and real coincidences (R). This is the distribution in time of events that follow after an arbitrarily chosen starting event.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique nucléaire)
coïncidence réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détection des neutrons, dans le contexte des mesures nucléaires non destructives, passe généralement par une phase de ralentissement [...] Chaque neutron [...] fera augmenter d'une unité un compteur appelé [R + A] (coïncidences réelles + accidentelles). Une coïncidence réelle correspond à la détection d'un neutron issu de la même fission que le neutron initiateur dans l'intervalle de 100 [microsecondes] appelé fenêtre de coïncidence ([thêta]).