English (Nuclear Physics)
coincident neutron [correct]
CONT: The neutron collar ... is used to determine the uranium-235 content of fresh fuel for light water reactors. A neutron source (californium) causes the uranium-235 to fission whereupon it emits two or more neutrons at the same time. These coincident neutrons coming from the fission of uranium are detected in the collar which, in normal operation, would surround the fuel assembly. The detectors are capable of distinguishing the coincident fission neutrons from those originating from the californium source or from elsewhere.
French (Physique nucléaire)
neutron coïncident [correct, masculine noun]