English (Viral Diseases; Bacterial Diseases)
coinfection [correct]; co-infection [correct]
DEF: A simultaneous infection by separate pathogens ...
OBS: For example, an HIV-infected individual may be coinfected with hepatitis C virus (HCV) or tuberculosis (TB).
French (Maladies virales; Maladies bactériennes)
co-infection [correct, feminine noun]; coinfection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection simultanée par deux micro-organismes pathogènes.
CONT: Qu'est-ce que la co-infection par le VIH et le virus de l'hépatite C? Lorsqu'une personne a le VIH et une autre infection grave comme l'hépatite C, on dit qu'elle est co-infectée.