English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
new-design coins set(1967) [correct]; set of the new-design coins(1967) [correct]
OBS: 1967. Three kinds of sets of the new-design (Canadian wildlife) coins were offered to collectors by the Royal Canadian Mint: 1. the familiar six-coin set in plastic, 2. a set in a red leather-covered case (containing a sterling silver medallion in addition to the standard six coins), and 3. a "gold set" in a black leather-covered case. The gold set contained the cent through the dollar and a twenty-dollar gold coin bearing the Coat of Arms of Canada on its reverse. All coins in the gold set were of the best quality the Mint could produce at the time. Some sets even had lacquered coins, to help ensure that their beautiful finish would remain free of tarnish for many years.
OBS: See related term: Canadian wildlife.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ensemble de pièces à nouveaux motifs (1967) [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble comprenant la série de pièces à nouveaux motifs (1967) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1967. Pour souligner le Centenaire de la Confédération canadienne, trois ensembles comprenant la série de pièces à nouveaux motifs (faune canadienne) furent offerts aux collectionneurs par la Monnaie royale canadienne : 1. l'ensemble comprenant la série habituelle de six pièces sous plastique, 2. l'ensemble comprenant la série de six pièces plus un médaillon d'argent sterling, dans un coffret de cuir rouge, et 3. l'«ensemble or» présenté dans un coffret recouvert de cuir noir. Ce dernier contenait toutes les divisions du cent au dollar inclusivement et une pièce d'or de 20 dollars dont le revers s'ornait des armoiries du Canada. Toutes les pièces de l'«ensemble or» étaient de la meilleure qualité que la Monnaie pouvait alors produire. Les pièces de certains exemplaires de cet ensemble avaient même été laquées pour que leur superbe couleur résistât longtemps au dédorage.