English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pricing rare coins [correct]
OBS: Truly rare quality Canadian coins are very infrequently offered or sold. In many cases, rare coins may appear only once every few years of possibly only once every major coin cycle (5-8 years). The last sale of such an item may be meaningless as an aid to repricing such a coin in a "new" market. "Trends" for such coins are non-existant. Such coins are usually priced by relating them to other similar coins of comparable rarity and using historical relationships of pricing between the two to arrive at a "fair" asking price. In the end the price will be what a willing buyer will pay a willing seller. Considerable research may go in to pricing such coins, certainly more than looking them up in a Trends List.
OBS: Victorian and Edward VII coins in original MS-65 or better grade are rare coins.
OBS: See related term: trends (plural).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
établissement du prix de pièces rares [correct, masculine noun]