English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
excess of coins [correct]
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
surabondance de numéraire [correct, feminine noun]; excès de pièces [correct, masculine noun]; surplus de pièces [correct, masculine noun]