English (Banking)
co-insurance [correct]; coinsurance [correct]
DEF: A deposit insurance system in which only a proportion - say, 80 or 90 per cent - of eligible deposits would be insured, so that the depositor would bear some risk. Under some proposals, co-insurance would apply only to deposits above some minimum.
French (Banque)
coassurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système d'assurance-dépôts dans le cadre duquel une partie seulement (par exemple, 80 ou 90%) d'un dépôt admissible est assurée, de sorte que le déposant assume une certaine part de risque. Selon certaines modalités qui ont été proposées, la coassurance ne s'appliquerait qu'à des dépôts dépassant un certain seuil.