English (Ropemaking)
coconut fiber rope [correct]; coir rope [correct]
CONT: The same durability that made coir rope a popular material for fishing nets hundreds of years ago is still valuable in our day. Coir fiber is used for a broad array of products, due to its impressive strength. ... Although coconuts are enjoyed as food, the valuable fibers that could be used in coir rope are wasted too often. ... Gardeners can take advantage of its remarkable durability to protect their lawns ... Coir fiber has the tendency to stand up against scratches and odors, making it ideal for use in automobiles.
French (Corderie)
corde en fibre de noix de coco [correct, feminine noun]; corde de coco [correct, feminine noun]