English (Coke)
needle coke [correct]; acicular coke [correct]
DEF: A special type of coke with extremely high graphitizability resulting from a strong preferred parallel orientation of its turbostratic layer structure and a particular physical shape of the grains.
CONT: Needle coke obtained from delayed coking process is a highly sought-after product, which is used in electric arc furnaces (in the form of graphite electrodes) in steel making applications.
French (Cokes)
coke en aiguilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coke structuré en forme d'aiguille.
CONT: Le coke en aiguilles obtenu à partir du procédé de cokéfaction retardée est un produit très recherché, qui est employé dans les fours à arc électriques (sous la forme d'électrodes de graphite) dans les applications de fabrication de l'acier.