English (Legal System)
Coke rule
OBS: What Coke said literally was that a person cannot be convicted of a third offence before he has been convicted of the second norof the second before he has been convicted of the first; and the second offence must be committed after the first conviction and the third after the second conviction.
French (Théorie du droit)
règle ou principe que l'on retrouve dans Coke's Institutes [feminine noun]