English (Coal Preparation)
coke quenching [correct]
DEF: The process of removing the sensible heat from coke discharged from retorts, etc., using water (wet quenching) or inert gases (dry quenching).
PHR: Dry, wet coke quenching.
French (Préparation des charbons)
extinction du coke [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Extinction à sec du coke, extinction humide du coke.