English (Modelling (Mathematics); Symptoms (Medicine); First Aid; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
cold exposure survival model
CONT: The potential exists for aircrew to be faced with unintentional cold water immersion during operations and training. Specifically, a risk management / assessment tool is required for the purpose of assessing cold water exposure risks. The following Cold Exposure Survival Model (CESM) predicts a casualty’s cold physiological status and survivability due to hypothermia for both cold air exposure and water immersion taking into consideration clothing and equipment, as well as, the environmental conditions they encounter.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Symptômes (Médecine); Secourisme; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
modèle de survie à l’exposition au froid [masculine noun]; MSEF [masculine noun]
CONT: Des situations d’immersion involontaire dans l’eau froide pourraient se présenter dans le cadre d’opérations ou d’exercices d’entraînement. Un outil d’évaluation et de gestion des risques s’impose donc comme moyen d’évaluer les risques liés à l’exposition à l’eau froide. Le modèle de survie à l’exposition au froid (MSEF) sert à prédire l’état physiologique et la capacité de survie d’une personne atteinte de l’hypothermie provoquée par l’exposition à l’air froid ou par l’immersion dans l’eau froide, compte tenu des vêtements portés par cette dernière et de l’équipement à sa disposition, aussi bien que des conditions ambiantes.